Schedule

  • Day one

    08:00 - 09:00
    Registration & Coffee
    Venue: Umweltforum
    Ch.Beier 2014-3IMG_64757_JFfinal_final
    09:00 - 10:00
    Opening Session
    Welcoming Remarks GIZ
    Joachim Fritz

    Welcoming Remarks GDI

    Opening Speech
    Christoph Beier


    Moderation
    Angela Girz

    Venue: Umweltforum
    Mallavarapu_Siddharth - Kopie
    10:00 - 11:00
    Keynote Session
    The Good, the Bad and the Global: A Perspective from the South
    Prof. Siddharth Mallavarapu

    Venue: Umweltforum
    11:00 - 11:30
    Coffee Break
    IMG_64757_JFfinal_final???????????????????????????????Rolf-Alter© Bundesregierung/Bergmann
    11:30 - 13:00
    Panel Discussion
    Thomas Silberhorn
    Marianne Beisheim
    Rolf Alter
    Joachim Fritz

    Topic: Global Governance between Gridlock and New Perspectives. Assessments and Outlook.

    Moderation: Renate Kirsch

    Venue: Umweltforum
    13:00 - 14:30
    Lunch
    14:30 - 16:00
    Sub-Plenary Session 1
    Sub-Plenary 1
    Competing for Finance and Resources

    Venue: Neue Mälzerei/Plenarsaal
    Read more

    Sub-Plenary 2
    Global Communication, Global Information – Who Manages Knowledge and Innovation? Who Are the Beneficiaries?

    Venue: Neue Mälzerei/Elysium
    Read more

    Sub-Plenary 3
    Governance beyond the Realm of the Nation State

    Venue: Umweltforum/Plenum

    Read more
    16:00 - 16:30
    Coffee Break
    16:30 - 18:00
    Workshops | Round 1
    Workshop 1:

    Trading Conflict for Development – Regional Approaches to Linking Global Mineral Supply Chains to Local Development
    Venue: Umweltforum/Seminar 10
    Read more

    Workshop 2:

    Mobilizing Domestic Revenue in a World without Borders – Fighting Tax Evasion and Aggressive Tax Planning and How Governments Can Benefit from Exchange of Tax Information
    Venue: Neue Mälzerei/Elysium
    Read more

    Workshop 3:

    Youth: Change Agents or Merely Beneficiaries of Good Governance?
    Venue: Umweltforum/Seminar 12
    Read more

    Workshop 4:

    Shaping the Future of Urban Development – How can National Policies and Programmes Achieve Inclusion in our Cities?
    Venue: Umweltforum/Plenum
    Read more

    Workshop 5:

    No More Secrets: How Open Government and ICT Contribute to Corruption-Free and Citizen Oriented Services
    Venue: Neue Mälzerei/Kuppelsaal Süd
    Read more

    Workshop 6:

    Governance and Religion: More or Less Governance through Value-Based Stakeholders?
    Venue: Neue Mälzerei/Kuppelsaal Nord
    Read more

    Workshop 7:

    Good Governance through Regional Integration?
    Venue: Neue Mälzerei/Plenarsaal
    Read more

    19:30 - 24:00
    Reception (internal)
    Venue: Die Turnhalle
  • Day two

    09:00 - 09:45
    Morning News
    Impressions of the first day

    Presentation of the publication: "SMART Implementation"

    Moderation: Angela Girz
    Language: German

    Venue: Umweltforum
    09:45 - 11:15
    Sub-Plenary Session 2
    Sub-Plenary 1
    Societies under Pressure: Human Rights and Inclusive Participation

    Venue: Neue Mälzerei/Plenarsaal
    Read more

    Sub-Plenary 2
    The Urbanised Planet

    Venue: Umweltforum/Plenum
    Read more

    Sub-Plenary 3
    Homo sapiens migrans: Supporting Migrants and Refugees

    Venue: Neue Mälzerei/Elysium
    Read more
    11:15 - 11:45
    Coffee Break
    11:45 - 13:15
    Workshops | Round 2
    Workshop 1:

    Multi-Level Protection of Fundamental Rights: Challenges and Impacts of Horizontal and Vertical Networking
    Venue: Umweltforum/Seminar 10
    Read more

    Workshop 2:

    Human Rights and Land Governance
    Venue: Umweltforum/Seminar 12
    Read more

    Workshop 3:

    Municipalities under Pressure: How to Develop Capacities in Local Government for Meeting Existing and Future Challenges
    Venue: Umweltforum/Plenum
    Read more

    Workshop 4:

    Cooperation of Local Authorities beyond Borders – The Case of Migration and Refugees
    Venue: Neue Mälzerei/Kuppelsaal Nord
    Read more

    Workshop 5:

    The Dark Side of the Data Revolution – Why Responsible Data Infrastructures, Privacy and Digital Rights Matter for Good Governance
    Venue: Neue Mälzerei/Elysium
    Read more

    Workshop 6:

    Why Supreme Audit Institutions as National Actors Are Essential for Global Governance
    Venue: Neue Mälzerei/Kuppelsaal Süd
    Read more

    Workshop 7:

    Fighting the Global Outlaws – How to Deal with Illicit Financial Flows as a Growing Challenge for Sustainable Development?
    Venue: Neue Mälzerei/Plenarsaal
    Read more

    13:15 - 14:30
    Lunch
    14:30 - 16:00
    Workshops | Round 3
    Workshop 1:

    Public Finance Reforms: How to Make a Difference
    Venue: Umweltforum/Plenum
    Read more

    Workshop 2:

    Civil Society Under Attack? Approaches from Projects Working on Strengthening State-Society Relations in Africa
    Venue: Neue Mälzerei/Plenarsaal
    Read more

    Workshop 3:

    Financing for Urban and Municipal Development – How Can Cities and Local Governments Get Access to Finance to Implement Development Agendas?
    Venue: Neue Mälzerei/Elysiuma
    Read more

    Workshop 4:

    Governing Access to Water at Local Level
    Venue: Umweltforum/Seminar 12
    Read more

    Workshop 5:

    Unaccompanied Migrant and Refugee Children: Child Protection Is a Children Right
    Venue: Umweltforum/Seminar 10
    Read more

    Workshop 6:

    Talk to Me, Not about Me! Political Participation and Communication in Times of Hyper-Connectivity
    Venue: Neue Mälzerei/Kuppelsaal Nord
    Read more

    Workshop 7:

    From Reports to Results: How Can GIZ Help in Framing EITI’s Future Impact?
    Venue: Neue Mälzerei/Kuppelsaal Süd
    Read more

    16:00 - 16:30
    Coffee Break
    IMG_64757_JFfinal_finalDirk_Messner
    16:30 - 18:00
    Closing
    Closing Keynote
    Prof. Dirk Messner

    Concluding Remarks
    Joachim Fritz

    Moderation
    Angela Girz

    Venue: Umweltforum
  • GIZ Internal Day: Governance&Conflict
    IMG_64757_JFfinal_final
    08:30 - 09:30
    Opening Session
    Opening Remarks
    Joachim Fritz

    Moderation: Angela Girz
    Language: German

    Venue: Umweltforum
    09:30 - 10:00
    Governance & Conflict - Introduction and Orientation
    Presentation of the new teams and time for Exchange

    Venue: Umweltforum
    10:00 - 10:30
    Coffee Break
    10:30 - 12:00
    Thematic Sessions
    Language: German

    Thematic Session 1:
    Migration and Refugees
    Venue: Umweltforum/Plenum
    Read more

    Thematic Session 2:
    Urban Resilience
    Venue: Neue Mälzerei/Kuppelsaal Nord
    Read more

    Thematic Session 3:
    Stabilisation in Fragile States
    Venue: Neue Mälzerei/Elysium
    Read more

    Thematic Session 4:
    Capacity Development in Fragile States

    Venue: Neue Mälzerei/Plenarsaal
    Read more

    12:00 - 13:00
    Closing of Governance & Conflict Day
    Results and Questions from the Thematic Sessions, Round-up and Closing

    Moderation: Angela Girz

    Venue: Umweltforum
    13:00 - 14:00
    Lunch
    14:00 - 15:30
    Open Spaces
    10 Open Spaces

    OS 1: Impact Evaluation in Governance Programmes
    Venue: Umweltforum/Plenum
    Read more

    OS 2: Judicial Integrity Scan – Making the Bangalore Principles Work in Reality
    Venue: Umweltforum/Entrance 1st floor
    Read more

    OS 3: ‚Govern4Afg‘ – Let’s Talk about Governance in Afghanistan
    Venue: Umweltforum/Plenum
    Read more

    OS 4: Making their Voices Heard: How Generation Dialogues Empower Young People and Women to Take Part in the Debate
    Venue: Umweltforum/Seminar 10
    Read more

    OS 5: Let’s Talk About It: Innovative Approaches to Strengthen Freedom of Expression, Media Pluralism and Good Governance
    Venue: Umweltforum/Seminar 12
    Read more

    OS 6: Towards a Conceptual Approach to Urbanisation Partnerships as Instrument for Sustainable Urbanisation
    Venue: Neue Mälzerei/Kuppelsaal Nord
    Read more

    OS 7: The Value of Peer Learning Initiatives in Public Sector Reform
    Venue: Umweltforum/Kuppelsaal Süd
    Read more

    OS 8: Promoting Human Rights and Non-Discrimination in Africa, the MENA Region and Latin America – Lessons from the Field
    Venue: Umweltforum/Seminar 13
    Read more

    OS 9: Readiness for Climate Finance: What it Takes to Access and to Be Ready to Use Climate Finance
    Venue: Neue Mälzerei/Plenarsaal
    Read more

    OS 10: Public Finance Alumni Network
    Venue: Neue Mälzerei/Elysium
    Read more

    15:30 - 16:00
    Coffee Break
    16:00 - 17:30
    Sector Network Meetings
    Venue: See Room Allocations